My last post for the Jurong Bird Park.
The attraction here is "Penguin Expedition"
In the exhibit, there are more than 200 penguins.
All together there are 5 species : Humboldt, Rockhopper, Macaroni, Fairy and King Penguin.
Everytime I visit the Jurong Bird Park, this attraction will be the 1st one I visit and also one more time before I leave the park.
Peruvian or Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus Humboldti)
Approx. 65cm long. Weighing about 4.2kg.
Average lifespan of penguins is 15 to 20 years.
Humbodt have a habit of rubbing each other's neck and beak frequently.
Habitat : Coasts and sea
Found : America
King Penguin (Aptenodytes Patagonica)
Approx 95cm in length. Average weight is 15kg.
Habitat : Coast and sea
Found : Cold areas
Getting Ready... 1..2..3..
Splashed... Into The Water!!!
Do you think Penguins like to mimic each other?
I think so... see below!
They are sooooooo cute!
There is a book on "Penguins - Edited by Lisa Purcell" that I like.
Publish by Hylas Publishing. ISBN : 13-978-59258-318-8
It's has tons penguins photos and quotes.
If you like Penguin, this might be the book for you.
Probably can find this book at Amazon.
Some of the interesting Penguins facts from the book :
The first penguin fossil was discovered in 1848. The actual bird probably lived between 23 and 34 million years ago.
The ancestors of today's penguins stopped flying approximately 60 million years ago.
The only part of a penguin that is not insulated is its feet.
A community of 5 million Adelie penguins can consume up to 18 million pounds of krill and other small fish a day.
Althoug it is usually difficult to distinguish between the sexes, during the breeding season it can be a bit easier to spot a female penguin : when mating, males may leave muddy footprints on their mates' back.
New Zealand is considered the world's penguin capital; it is home to 9 out of 16 confirmed species.
At approximately 70 per square inch, penguin feathers are the densest of any birds.
A common bonding ritual between penguins is the offering of a stone from one to another.
Contrary to popular belief, penguins and polar bears are never neighbours. They live in opposite hemispheres.
Penguins do not have teeth.