Thursday, September 27, 2007

Mini Lobster (Crayfish)

This is my pet lobster - RED. A freshwater crayfish.
Brought it sometime last month, late August 2007.
It easy to maintain and eats it's special pellets food.
Red is still rather shy & timid, so everytime I got to move real slow when I pass the tank.
Had wanted to buy 1 more to accompany RED but I read from the net that it is best kept alone.
Two will lead to fights and eventually death as they are very territorial.

About Red Lobster (Red Clawed Crayfish)
Common Name : Red Clawed Crayfish / Red Lobster
Scientific Name : Cherax Quadricarinatus
Water : Freshwater
Lifespan : 5 years
Size : Approx. 8 inches.
PH : 6.5 - 8.0
Temp : 77-90 °F / 25-32 °C
Provide sand for burrowing and rocks for hiding is recommended.
Active at night, bottom dwellers.
They are egg layers
Red Lobsters are scavengers, omnivorous.
Will prey on small and slow moving fishes.
Can be breed in aquariums.
Eggs takes about 21 days to hatch and contains a few hunded eggs.
Have the ability to regenerate lost limbs.

Let's be friends ...
Wanna shake hands ?

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Time to write something

Aha.... it's been almost a month.
I haven't post anything.
Would say this is a quite busy month.
Then again, it can't be so consider busy, I was just lazing around.
Playing my DS most of the time ....
But I also did spent alot of my time on my aquariums.
Taking care of my shrimps tank.
Brought a red lobster ... but later found out it was actually a crayfish.
2 of my Marine fishes Died !!(Clown Trigger & Blueface Trigger). So sad..
They were down with white spot.
So I'm left with 2 marine fishes & 1 tubeworm in the tank.
Hummm... also just got crazy over hermit crabs.
Brought 2 on 21 September 2007 Friday & 2 more today.
They are cute. Haven't give them any names.
Sometimes when you picked them up to talk to them, they actually will come out and look at you.
What I enjoy about keeping Hermit Crabs is that creating a landscape for them is fun.
They don't really move around much after settling down.
So creating a colourful tank is good. Looks more lively.
I was at East Coast Seaside this afternoon.
Was hoping to find some hermit crabs.... NONE !!!
Got some nice seashells though.
Will post some of their pictures later.